1740 - 1830
Home
Search
Print
Login
Add Bookmark
Generation: 1
- Robert COE b. 28 Mar 1740, Torrington, Litchfield, Connecticut; d. 1830, Unadilla, Otsego, New York.
Robert m. Chloe THRALL 26 Dec 1764, Torrington, Litchfield, Connecticut. Chloe (daughter of Joel THRALL and Margaret HODGE) b. 5 Mar 1745, Torrington, Litchfield, Connecticut; d. 1810, Otsego, Otsego, New York. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 2. Joel COE b. 4 May 1765.
- 3. Amanda COE b. 3 Jul 1767.
- 4. Abijah COE b. 23 Oct 1769, Winchester,Connecticut.
- 5. Roswell COE b. 5 Feb 1770.
- 6. Ariel COE b. 31 Oct 1772.
Generation: 2
- Joel COE (1.Robert1) b. 4 May 1765.
- Amanda COE (1.Robert1) b. 3 Jul 1767.
- Abijah COE (1.Robert1) b. 23 Oct 1769, Winchester,Connecticut.
Abijah m. Sibyl BALDWIN 18 Oct 1792. Sibyl b. Goshen,Connecticut; d. 5 Apr 1848, Torrington,Connecticut. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 7. Chloe COE b. 5 Mar 1793, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 8. Israel COE b. 14 Dec 1794, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 9. Flora COE b. 17 Feb 1797, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 10. Asahel COE b. 28 Jan 1799, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 11. Norman COE b. 1 May 1801, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 12. Eliza COE b. 27 Nov 1803, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 26 Aug 1830.
- 13. Eber Norton COE b. 7 Mar 1806, Goshen,Connecticut.
- 14. Sibyl COE b. 29 Jun 1808, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 11 Sep 1864.
- 15. Orrel COE b. 25 Nov 1810, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 8 Dec 1850.
- 16. Harvey COE b. 3 Jan 1817, Goshen,Connecticut; d. Aug 1839, Alabama.
- Roswell COE (1.Robert1) b. 5 Feb 1770.
Roswell m. Polly PORTER [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 17. Ferdinand COE
- 18. Paulina COE
- 19. Pholonzo COE
- 20. Polly COE b. 14 May 1809, , Genesee, New York.
- 21. Susan COE
- 22. Birdsell COE
- 23. Sophia COE
- 24. Willis COE
- 25. Robert COE
- 26. Ansel COE
- Ariel COE (1.Robert1) b. 31 Oct 1772.
Ariel m. Lydia CROSBY [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 27. Lydia Margaretta COE b. 26 Jan 1814, Oswego,New York; d. 18 Jan 1903.
Generation: 3
- Chloe COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 5 Mar 1793, Goshen,Connecticut.
Chloe m. Ira MOTT 1813. Ira d. 20 Mar 1846, Winchester,Connecticut. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 28. Edward W. MOTT
- 29. Sophia Coe MOTT
- 30. Flora MOTT
- 31. Asahel MOTT
- 32. Ira MOTT
- 33. Emerson MOTT
- 34. Ellen MOTT
- 35. Adeline MOTT
- 36. Wakeman MOTT
- 37. Chloe Ann MOTT
- Israel COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 14 Dec 1794, Goshen,Connecticut.
Israel m. Nancy WETMORE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 38. Lyman Wetmore COE
- 39. Russel A COE
- 40. William Henry COE
- 41. Sarah M COE
- 42. Cornelia COE
- 43. Adelaide E COE
- Flora COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 17 Feb 1797, Goshen,Connecticut.
Flora m. Anson STOCKING 15 May 1825. Anson b. 21 Dec 1786. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 44. Flora Eliza STOCKING
- 45. Omar Coe STOCKING
- 46. Frances Maria STOCKING
- 47. Phila Hannah STOCKING
- 48. Eber Norman STOCKING
- Asahel COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 28 Jan 1799, Goshen,Connecticut.
Asahel m. Maria WETMORE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 49. Charles Wetmore COE
- 50. Eward Baldwin COE
- 51. Loren Wetmore COE
- 52. Louisa M COE
- 53. William COE
- 54. Alfred COE
- 55. Israel COE
- 56. Sarah Eveline COE
- Norman COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 1 May 1801, Goshen,Connecticut.
Norman m. Nancy WHITING 26 Aug 1827. Nancy b. 10 Aug 1798, Torrington,Connecticut; d. 29 Oct 1870, Water Valley,Mississippi. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 57. Irwin R. COE b. 15 Jul 1828, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- 58. Edwin M. COE b. 23 May 1830, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- 59. Norman COE b. 22 Feb 1834, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 27 Jun 1854.
- 60. Eber COE b. 5 Sep 1835, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 20 Jun 1836, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- 61. Eliza M. COE b. 30 Oct 1837, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- 62. Flora Janette COE b. 3 Sep 1841, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 10 Sep 1856.
- Eliza COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 27 Nov 1803, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 26 Aug 1830.
Eliza m. Chauncey SPENCER [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 63. Homer SPENCER
- Eber Norton COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 7 Mar 1806, Goshen,Connecticut.
Eber m. Sarah TOWNSEND [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 64. Ellen Cornelia COE
- 65. Martha Frances COE
- 66. Marion Norton COE
- 67. William Harvey COE
- Sibyl COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 29 Jun 1808, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 11 Sep 1864.
- Orrel COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 25 Nov 1810, Goshen,Connecticut; d. 8 Dec 1850.
Orrel m. Samuel Judd STOCKING 22 Mar 1835. Samuel b. 14 Jul 1812, Goshen,Connecticut. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 68. Eliza Ann STOCKING
- 69. Charlotte Coe STOCKING
- 70. Harvey Miles STOCKING
- 71. Emma Orrel STOCKING
- Harvey COE (4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 3 Jan 1817, Goshen,Connecticut; d. Aug 1839, Alabama.
- Ferdinand COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Ferdinand m. Mary COLBURN [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 72. William COE
- 73. Henry ston COE
- 74. Harrison COE
- 75. Jane E COE
- 76. Elvira COE
- 77. Mary COE
- 78. Cordelia COE
- Paulina COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Pholonzo COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Pholonzo m. Diana Mary Ann BIDWELL [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 79. Edward D COE
- 80. Mary COE
- 81. Susan Sophia COE
- 82. Lois COE
- 83. Ruth COE
- 84. Franklin COE
- 85. John H COE
- 86. Charles Ozias COE
- 87. Denisa COE
- 88. Benjamin COE
- 89. Roswell COE
- Polly COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 14 May 1809, , Genesee, New York.
Polly m. Stephens Irons TYLER 24 Sep 1826. Stephens b. 18 Sep 1800. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 90. Fydela TYLER b. 6 Sep 1827.
- 91. Clark Smith TYLER b. 30 Jan 1829.
- 92. Isabel TYLER b. 16 Dec 1830.
- 93. Thomas Enton TYLER b. 19 Aug 1832.
- 94. Mary TYLER b. 7 May 1834.
- 95. Birdsell TYLER b. 11 Jun 1837.
- 96. Lydia Aline TYLER b. 3 Nov 1839.
- Susan COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Birdsell COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Birdsell m. Sarah J SKELLIE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 97. Robert COE
- 98. Emma COE
- Sophia COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Sophia m. John SKELLIE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 99. John SKELLIE, Jr
- 100. Imogene SKELLIE
- 101. Melissa SKELLIE
- Willis COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Willis m. Hannah FENTON [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 102. George Washington COE
- 103. Margaret COE
- 104. Ansel COE
- 105. Ida COE
- 106. Eva COE
- Robert COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Ansel COE (5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Lydia Margaretta COE (6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1) b. 26 Jan 1814, Oswego,New York; d. 18 Jan 1903.
Lydia m. George W SNYDER [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 107. Austin SNYDER
- 108. Ariel B SNYDER
- 109. Catherine SNYDER
- 110. Lydia A SNYDER
- 111. Lucinda J SNYDER
- 112. George L SNYDER
- 113. Nancy Stitt SNYDER
- 114. William F SNYDER
- 115. John SNYDER
Generation: 4
- Edward W. MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Sophia Coe MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Flora MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Asahel MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Ira MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Emerson MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Ellen MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Adeline MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Wakeman MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Chloe Ann MOTT (7.Chloe3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Lyman Wetmore COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Lyman m. Eliza SEYMOUR [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 116. Adelaide Eliza COE
- 117. Edward Turner COE
- 118. Ella Seymour COE
- Russel A COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- William Henry COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
William m. Deborah Little ARCHER [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 119. Frederick Archer COE
- 120. Charles Henry COE
- Sarah M COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Sarah m. Jebediah HIBBARD [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 121. Charles HIBBARD
- 122. Russel HIBBARD
- Cornelia COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Cornelia m. Israel HOLMES [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 123. Charles Leland HOLMES
- 124. Martha Cornelia HOLMES
- 125. Franklin Carter HOLMES
- 126. William Coe HOLMES
- 127. Samuel Judd HOLMES
- 128. Frederick Nelson HOLMES
- 129. Walter Wetmore HOLMES
- Adelaide E COE (8.Israel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Flora Eliza STOCKING (9.Flora3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Omar Coe STOCKING (9.Flora3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Frances Maria STOCKING (9.Flora3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Phila Hannah STOCKING (9.Flora3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Eber Norman STOCKING (9.Flora3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Charles Wetmore COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Charles m. Phoebe CRAWFORD [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 130. Louisa A COE
- 131. Frank Lynn COE
- Eward Baldwin COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Loren Wetmore COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Loren m. Martha Elizabeth JAVINS [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 132. Russel Javins COE
- 133. George Edward COE
- 134. Louis Johnson COE
- 135. Harold Elmer COE
- 136. Maria Louisa COE
- 137. Edwin Alfred COE
- 138. Loren Wetmore COE
- 139. Allan Javins COE
- Louisa M COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- William COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
William m. Margarite UNKNOWN [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 140. Robert E COE
- Alfred COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Alfred m. Judith Ann GAINES [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 141. Minnie Wyant COE
- 142. Edward Asahel COE
- 143. Leonard Francis COE
- 144. Emma Maria COE
- Israel COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Sarah Eveline COE (10.Asahel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Sarah m. Henry BRADLEY [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 145. Mabel H BRADLEY
- 146. Elsie Maria BRADLEY
- Irwin R. COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 15 Jul 1828, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- Edwin M. COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 23 May 1830, Water Valley,Mississippi.
Edwin m. [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 147. Edwin M COE, Jr
- Norman COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 22 Feb 1834, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 27 Jun 1854.
- Eber COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 5 Sep 1835, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 20 Jun 1836, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- Eliza M. COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 30 Oct 1837, Water Valley,Mississippi.
- Flora Janette COE (11.Norman3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1) b. 3 Sep 1841, Water Valley,Mississippi; d. 10 Sep 1856.
- Homer SPENCER (12.Eliza3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Ellen Cornelia COE (13.Eber3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Martha Frances COE (13.Eber3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Marion Norton COE (13.Eber3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
Marion m. Mary Louise CALDWELL [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 148. Paul Eber COE
- 149. Caroline Mcenery COE
- 150. Marion Norton COE, Jr
- 151. A Miles COE
- 152. Samuel Douglas Mcenery COE
- William Harvey COE (13.Eber3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
William m. Emma Rosalee IVES [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 153. Marion Edwin COE
- 154. Rosabelle COE
- 155. Eber Norton COE
- 156. Ives COE
- Eliza Ann STOCKING (15.Orrel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Charlotte Coe STOCKING (15.Orrel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Harvey Miles STOCKING (15.Orrel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- Emma Orrel STOCKING (15.Orrel3, 4.Abijah2, 1.Robert1)
- William COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
William m. Theresa Lonina BAYLE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 157. Aarlie May COE
- 158. Harold H COE
- Henry ston COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Henry m. Eliza M GIFFORD [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 159. Ida C COE
- 160. Charles Abel COE
- 161. Mary Augusta COE
- 162. Henry G COE
- 163. Louis K COE
- Harrison COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Harrison m. Laura Adell KENNEDY [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 164. Carrie Viola COE
- Jane E COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Jane m. Jay RICHARDSON [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 165. May Leora RICHARDSON
- Elvira COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Mary COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Cordelia COE (17.Ferdinand3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Edward D COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Edward m. Abigail M BEACH [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 166. Judson Beach COE
- Mary COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Susan Sophia COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Susan m. William VAN NATTA [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 167. Almeda VAN NATTA
- 168. Maurice VAN NATTA
- 169. Maude Berdella VAN NATTA
- 170. Ida VAN NATTA
- 171. Ruth VAN NATTA
- 172. Susan VAN NATTA
- 173. William VAN NATTA
- 174. Edward VAN NATTA
- 175. Minnie VAN NATTA
- 176. Jane VAN NATTA
- 177. Herman VAN NATTA
- Lois COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Lois m. Vernon CLARK [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 178. Ella CLARK
- 179. Linton CLARK
- Ruth COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Franklin COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Franklin m. Julia Amanda RUSSEL [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 180. Robert R COE
- 181. Alice Ruth COE
- 182. William E COE
- 183. George R COE
- 184. Adaline COE
- 185. Annie M COE
- 186. Clara J COE
- 187. Roland F COE
- John H COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Charles Ozias COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Charles m. Almira RUSSEL [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 188. Grace M COE
- 189. Ada L COE
- Denisa COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Denisa m. Russel T BEACH [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 190. Clauda BEACH
- 191. Scott BEACH
- 192. Jessis BEACH
- 193. Rollie BEACH
- 194. Edwin BEACH
- 195. May BEACH
- 196. Ruth BEACH
- Benjamin COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Roswell COE (19.Pholonzo3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Fydela TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 6 Sep 1827.
- Clark Smith TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 30 Jan 1829.
- Isabel TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 16 Dec 1830.
- Thomas Enton TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 19 Aug 1832.
- Mary TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 7 May 1834.
- Birdsell TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 11 Jun 1837.
- Lydia Aline TYLER (20.Polly3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1) b. 3 Nov 1839.
- Robert COE (22.Birdsell3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Emma COE (22.Birdsell3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Emma m. James RHODES [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 197. Frank RHODES
- 198. Dana RHODES
- 199. Lottie RHODES
- John SKELLIE, Jr (23.Sophia3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
Notes:
Name Suffix: Jr
- Imogene SKELLIE (23.Sophia3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Melissa SKELLIE (23.Sophia3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- George Washington COE (24.Willis3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
George m. Lois Ann IVES [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 200. Willis Samuel COE
- 201. Fred Eugene COE
- 202. Rolla Luzerne COE
- 203. George Henry COE
- Margaret COE (24.Willis3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Ansel COE (24.Willis3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Ida COE (24.Willis3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Eva COE (24.Willis3, 5.Roswell2, 1.Robert1)
- Austin SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
- Ariel B SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
- Catherine SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
Catherine m. Unknown DURAN [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 204. Roland DURAN
- 205. Delia DURAN
- 206. Marcia DURAN
Catherine m. Edward TROWBRIDGE [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 207. Emma TROWBRIDGE
- Lydia A SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
- Lucinda J SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
- George L SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
- Nancy Stitt SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
Nancy m. Amos WRIGHT [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 208. Lillian WRIGHT
- 209. Clarence WRIGHT
- 210. Lydia Margaretta WRIGHT
- 211. Robert Glyndon WRIGHT
- 212. Eliza Lucretia WRIGHT
- 213. Minnie Estel WRIGHT
- 214. George Synder WRIGHT
- 215. Pearl Beatrice WRIGHT
- 216. Mildred WRIGHT
Nancy m. Robert G JENNINGS [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 217. Rosine Iowa JENNINGS
- William F SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
William m. Mary E SCOTT [Group Sheet]
Children:
- 218. Flossie SNYDER
- 219. Pearl SNYDER
- John SNYDER (27.Lydia3, 6.Ariel2, 1.Robert1)
|